Showing posts with label 2007. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2007. Show all posts

Monday, December 31, 2007

Super Bowl 42

See image on blog

Picking Tips:

  • Pick 11 games (5 AFC, 5 NFC, 1 Super Bowl).
  • The teams are divided into 2 conferences (AFC and NFC). Each conference’s teams are seeded 1-6 (one being highest).
  • The highest seed gets home field and plays the lowest remaining seed.
  • The Wildcard winners go on to the Divisional round and the Divisional winners go to the Championship round.
  • The AFC champion and the NFC champion meet in the Super Bowl.

Total Number Of Surveys Taken: 10

AFC WILDCARD (1 pt):

Jacksonville (#5) at Pittsburgh (#4)


Base: Total Votes 10

4 ( 40%) JAX*
6 ( 60%) PIT

AFC WILDCARD (1 pt):

Tennessee (#6) at San Diego (#3)


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) TEN
10 (100%) SD*

AFC DIVISIONAL (2 pts):

Highest AFC Wildcard at Indianapolis (#2)


Base: Total Votes 10

1 ( 10%) JAX
0 (   0%) PIT
1 ( 10%) SD*
8 (80%) IND

AFC DIVISIONAL (2 pts):

Lowest AFC Wildcard at New England (#1)


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) TEN
0 (  0%) JAX
0 (  0%) PIT
10 (100%) NE*

AFC CHAMPIONSHIP (3 pts):

Lowest AFC Seed at Highest AFC Seed


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) TEN
0 (  0%) JAX
0 (  0%) PIT
0 (  0%) SD
3 ( 30%) IND
7 ( 70%) NE*

NFC WILDCARD (1 pt):

New York Giants (#5) at Tampa Bay (#4)


Base: Total Votes 10

3 ( 30%) NYG*
7 ( 70%) TB

NFC WILDCARD (1 pt):

Washington (#6) at Seattle (#3)


Base: Total Votes 10

1 ( 10%) WAS
9 ( 90%) SEA*

NFC DIVISIONAL (2 pts):

Highest NFC Wildcard at Green Bay (#2)


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) NYG
0 (  0%) TB
1 ( 10%) SEA
9 ( 90%) GB*

NFC DIVISIONAL (2 pts):

Lowest NFC Wildcard at Dallas (#1)


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) WAS
0 (  0%) NYG*
1 ( 10%) TB
9 ( 90%) DAL

NFC CHAMPIONSHIP (3 pts):

Lowest NFC Seed at Highest NFC Seed


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) WAS
0 (  0%) NYG*
1 ( 10%) TB
0 (  0%) SEA
3 ( 30%) GB
6 ( 60%) DAL

SUPER BOWL (4 pts):

AFC vs NFC


Base: Total Votes 10

0 (  0%) TEN
0 (  0%) JAX
0 (  0%) PIT
0 (  0%) SD
2 ( 20%) IND
3 ( 30%) NE
0 (  0%) WAS
0 (  0%) NYG*
1 ( 10%) TB
0 (  0%) SEA
1 ( 10%) GB
3 ( 30%) DAL

* winner

Friday, December 14, 2007

Super Bowl V

Divisional Round:


(1) Indy Colts (Gloria) 24
(8) Chicago Bears 36 

(2) San Diego Chargers 53
(7) Bal. Ravens (Zoey) 22 

(3) Denver Broncos 27 
(6) New England Patriots 38 

(4) Dallas Cowboys 18
(5) GB Packers (Judy) 43

Championship Round:


(2) San Diego Chargers 42
(6) New England Patriots 39

(5) GB Packers (Judy) 13
(8) Chicago Bears 44

Consolation Games:


(1) Indy Colts (Gloria) 40
(4) Dallas Cowboys 38 

(3) Denver Broncos 9
(7) Bal. Ravens (Zoey) 23

Super Bowl V:


(2) San Diego Chargers 41
(8) Chicago Bears 49

Bronze Bowl (3rd place):


(5) GB Packers (Judy) 34
(6) New England Patriots 53

Ceramic Mug (5th place):


(1) Indy Colts (Gloria) 20
(7) Bal. Ravens (Zoey) 18

Tin Cup (7th place):


(4) Dallas Cowboys 12
(3) Denver Broncos 39

Awards:


Season MVP - Chicago Defense CHI
Super Bowl MVP - Devin Hester CHI
Offensive Player of the Year - Tom Brady NE
Defensive Team of the Year - San Diego SD
Kicker of the Year - Mason Crosby GB
Rushing Leader - LaDainian Tomlinson SD (1,474 yds)
Receiving Leader - Reggie Wayne IND (1,510 yds)
Passing Leader - Tom Brady NE (4,806 yds)

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

2007 Regular Season

Standings


*1. Indy Colts (Gloria) 9-4-1 .679 545 W-3 13 19
*2. San Diego Chargers 8-4-2 .643 474 W-2 6 -
*3. Denver Broncos 9-5-0 .643 404 W-1 11 25
*4. Dallas Cowboys 8-5-1 .607 468 L-1 3 -
*5. GB Packers (Judy) 8-6-0 .571 436 W-3 7 10
*6. New England Patriots 7-6-1 .536 494 W-1 14 16
*7. Bal. Ravens (Zoey) 7-6-1 .536 386 L-1 1 16
*8. Chicago Bears 7-7-0 .500 535 L-5 12 16 
9. New Orleans Saints 7-7-0 .500 282 W-2 10 20
10. Cleveland Browns 6-7-1 .464 372 L-2 9 14
11. NY Giants (Dianne) 6-8-0 .429 371 W-1 5 15
12. Cincinnati Bengals 4-8-2 .357 433 L-2 2 -
13. Minnesota Vikings 4-10-0 .286 386 L-1 8 2
14. Seattle Seahawks 3-10-1 .250 457 L-3 4 -

Teams in orange manage their own team.
* clinched playoff spot

Key: Rank, Team, W-L-T, Pct, Pts, Streak, Waiver, Moves

Top 25 Players


PlayerOwnerProjectedActualFan Pts
Tom Brady (NE - QB)New England Patriots11185
LaDainian Tomlinson (SD - RB)San Diego Chargers22135
Tony Romo (Dal - QB)Dallas Cowboys114131
Peyton Manning (Ind - QB)Indy Colts (Gloria)206128
Ben Roethlisberger (Pit - QB)Bal. Ravens (Zoey)219117
Derek Anderson (Cle - QB)Cleveland Browns337114
Joseph Addai (Ind - RB)Indy Colts (Gloria)711105
Drew Brees (NO - QB)Chicago Bears328100
Randy Moss (NE - WR)New England Patriots5399
Adrian Peterson (Min - RB)Minnesota Vikings61297
Brian Westbrook (Phi - RB)Chicago Bears3596
Brett Favre (GB - QB)GB Packers (Judy)431096
Matt Hasselbeck (Sea - QB)Seattle Seahawks501492
Carson Palmer (Cin - QB)Cincinnati Bengals551590
Marion Barber (Dal - RB)Dallas Cowboys232187
Clinton Portis (Was - RB)New Orleans Saints131785
Kurt Warner (Ari - QB)Denver Broncos462085
Jamal Lewis (Cle - RB)Cleveland Browns101883
Earnest Graham (TB - RB)NY Giants (Dianne)313577
Jay Cutler (Den - QB)Denver Broncos912475
David Garrard (Jac - QB)Denver Broncos594874
Maurice Jones-Drew (Jac - RB)Minnesota Vikings384071
Terrell Owens (Dal - WR)Dallas Cowboys81371
Braylon Edwards (Cle - WR)Cleveland Browns121668
Marshawn Lynch (Buf - RB)New England Patriots143467

PlayerPassTDIntRushTDRecTDRet TD2PTLost
Tom Brady (NE - QB)4,80650898200004
LaDainian Tomlinson (SD - RB)17101,474154753000
Tony Romo (Dal - QB)4,2113619129200002
Peyton Manning (Ind - QB)4,0403114-5300011
Ben Roethlisberger (Pit - QB)3,1543211204200013
Derek Anderson (Cle - QB)3,787291970300012
Joseph Addai (Ind - RB)0001,072123643010
Drew Brees (NO - QB)4,4232818521100004
Randy Moss (NE - WR)000001,49323000
Adrian Peterson (Min - RB)0001,341122681003
Brian Westbrook (Phi - RB)0001,33377715001
Brett Favre (GB - QB)4,155281512000003
Matt Hasselbeck (Sea - QB)3,966281289000005
Carson Palmer (Cin - QB)4,131262010000001
Marion Barber (Dal - RB)000975102822000
Clinton Portis (Was - RB)15101,262113890005
Kurt Warner (Ari - QB)3,417271715100006
Jamal Lewis (Cle - RB)0001,30492482002
Earnest Graham (TB - RB)000898103240001
Jay Cutler (Den - QB)3,4972014205100004
David Garrard (Jac - QB)2,509183185100012
Maurice Jones-Drew (Jac - RB)00076894070102
Terrell Owens (Dal - WR)000501,35515000
Braylon Edwards (Cle - WR)000001,28916002
Marshawn Lynch (Buf - RB)8101,11571840011

In The Beginning

Welcome To The SPAM Football Pool

The SPAM Football Pool is an invitation-only football pool whose membership is spread across the United States and attempts to pick each wee...